You are here

2018 Workshops and collaboration meetings

Recent advances and challenges in the description of nuclear reactions at the limit of stability

05 Mar 2018 to 09 Mar 2018

Website

Organizers

Pierre Capel (Univ. Bruxelles)
Jesus Casal (ECT*)
José Antonio Lay (Univ. Sevilla)
Antonio Moro (Univ. Sevilla)

Determination of the absolute electron (anti)-neutrino mass

26 Mar 2018 to 30 Mar 2018

Organizers

Loredana Gastaldo (Universitaet Heidelberg)
Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Spontaneous and induced fission of very heavy and super-heavy nuclei

09 Apr 2018 to 13 Apr 2018

Organizers

Nicolae Carjan (JINR Dubna & NIPNE-HH Bucharest)
Yuri Oganessian (JINR Dubna)
Emanuele Vardaci (Università degli studi di Napoli)

Exposing Novel Quark and Gluon Effects in Nuclei

16 Apr 2018 to 20 Apr 2018

Organizers

Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
Raphael Dupre' (Institut de Physique Nucléaire - Orsay)
Alessandro Lovato (ANL)
Seamus Riordan (Stony Brook University)

Exploring the role of electro-weak currents in Atomic Nuclei

23 Apr 2018 to 27 Apr 2018

Organizers

Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (The University of Manchester)
Gaute Hagen (ORNL/The University of Tennessee)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Alexandre Obertelli (CEA Paris-Saclay)

Foundational aspects of relativistic hydrodynamics

07 May 2018 to 11 May 2018

Organizers

Ulrich Heinz (Ohio State University (USA))
Michal Heller (MPI for Gravitational Physics)
Guy Moore (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Probing QCD at the high energy frontier

21 May 2018 to 25 May 2018

Organizers

Nestor Armesto (University of Santiago de Compostela)
Guillaume Clement Beuf (ECT*)
Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyväskylä (Finland))
Cyrille Marquet (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique)

Gauge Topology 3: from Lattice to Colliders

28 May 2018 to 01 Jun 2018

Organizers

Massimo D'Elia (University of Pisa)
Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University)

New Ideas in Constraining Nuclear Forces

04 Jun 2018 to 08 Jun 2018

Organizers

Andreas Ekström (Chalmers University of Technology)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Joel Lynn (Technical University Darmstadt)
Ingo Tews (INT- University of Washington)

Exploring Nuclear Physics with Ultracold Atoms

18 Jun 2018 to 22 Jun 2018

Organizers

Tilman Enss (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg)
Alex Gezerlis (University of Guelph)
Joseph Thywissen (University of Toronto)

Nucleon Spin Structure at Low Q: A Hyperfine View

02 Jul 2018 to 06 Jul 2018

Organizers

Aldo Antognini (ETH Zurich)
Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab)
Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
Vladimir Pascalutsa (University of Mainz)
Marc Vanderhaeghen (University Mainz (D))

Modeling neutrino-nucleus interactions

09 Jul 2018 to 13 Jul 2018

Organizers

Maria M. Barbaro (Turin University)
Deborah Harris (FNAL)
Natalie Jachowicz (Gent University)
Ulrich Mosel (Universität Giessen)
Federico Sanchez (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies& Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)

Probing exotic structure of short-lived nuclei by electron scattering

16 Jul 2018 to 20 Jul 2018

Organizers

Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)
Takaharu Otsuka (RIKEN - University of Tokyo)
Haik Simon (GSI (D))
Toshimi Suda (Tohoku University)

Quantum Gravity meets Lattice QFT

03 Sep 2018 to 07 Sep 2018

Organizers

Norbert Bodendorfer (LMU Munich)
Kristina Giesel (FAU erlangen)
Masanori Hanada (Kyoto - Livermore & Stanford University)
Marco Panero (University or Turin)
Andreas Schäfer (Regensburg University)
Larry Yaffe (Seattle University)

Mapping Parton Distribution Amplitudes and Functions

10 Sep 2018 to 14 Sep 2018

Organizers

Gunnar Bali (MPI for Gravitational Physics)
Cynthia Keppel (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
Cédric Mezrag (INFN Roma)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)

Emergent mass and its consequences in the Standard Model

17 Sep 2018 to 21 Sep 2018

Organizers

Cristina Aguilar (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)
Daniele Binosi (ECT*)
Joannis Papavassiliou (Universidad de Valencia)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)

Interdisciplinary approach to QCD-like composite dark matter

01 Oct 2018 to 05 Oct 2018

Organizers

Mikael Chala (IFIC- University of Valencia-CSIC)
Germano Nardini (AEC - University of Bern)
Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Massachusetts Amherst & Kellogg Radiation Laboratory - California Institute of Technology)
Veronica sanz (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Sussex)
David Schaich (AEC - Institute for Theoretical Physics - University of Bern)

Discrete Symmetries in Particle, Nuclear and Atomic Physics and implications for our Universe

08 Oct 2018 to 12 Oct 2018

Organizers

Dmitry Budker (Helmholtz Institute - Johannes Gutenberg University - Mainz and University of California - Berkeley)
Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
derek Kimball (California State University)
Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University)
Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University)

Observables of Hadronization and the QCD Phase Diagram in the Cross-over Domain

22 Oct 2018 to 26 Oct 2018

Organizers

Francesco Becattini (University and INFN Florence)
Rene Bellwied (University of Houston)
Marcus Bleicher (FIAS Frankfurt)
Jan Steinheimer (FIAS Frankfurt)
Reinhard Stock (FIAS Frankfurt)

Indirect Methods in Nuclear Astrophysics

05 Nov 2018 to 09 Nov 2018

Organizers

Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
Angela Bonaccorso (INFN Pisa)
Zsolt Fulop (MTA ATOMKI Debrecen)
Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN - Nishina Center for Accelerator based Science - Wako)
Livius Trache (“Horia Hulubei” National Institute for Physics and Nuclear)

Electromagnetic Radiation from Hot and Dense Hadronic Matter

26 Nov 2018 to 30 Nov 2018

Organizers

Gabor David (Stony Brook University)
Charles Gale (McGill University)

The spectroscopy program at EIC and future accelerators

19 Dec 2018 to 21 Dec 2018

Organizers

Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)
Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)
Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University & Jefferson Lab)