You are here

2020 Workshops and collaboration meetings

Determination of the effective electron (anti)-neutrino mass

10 Feb 2020 to 14 Feb 2020

Organizers

Loredana Gastaldo (Universität Heidelberg)
Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)

Heavy-Flavor Transport in QCD Matter

24 Feb 2020 to 28 Feb 2020

Organizers

Ralf Averbeck (GSI Darmstadt)
Xin Dong (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Pol Gossiaux (Subatech Nantes)
Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)
Xin-Nian Wang (CCNU Wuhan and LBL)

Machine Learning for High Energy Physics, on and off the Lattice

23 Mar 2020 to 27 Mar 2020

Organizers

Costantia Alexandrou (University of Cyprus & The Cyprus Institute)
Andreas Athenodorou (Università di Pisa (Italy))
Kyle Cranmer (New York University)
Dimitrios Giataganas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
Biagio Lucini (Swansea University)
Enrico Rinaldi (RIKEN Nischina Center)

New Physics Searches in Heavy Ion Collisions

20 Apr 2020 to 24 Apr 2020

Organizers

Marco Drewes (UC Louvain)
David d’Enterria (CERN)
Andrea Giammanco (UC Louvain)
Jan Hajer (UC Louvain)

Nuclear Physics Meets Condensed Matter: Symmetry, Topology, and Gauge

18 May 2020 to 22 May 2020

Organizers

Alex Gezerlis (University of Guelph)
Alessandro Roggero (INT & Univ. of Washington)
Carlos Sa de Melo (Georgia Tech)

Neutron stars as multi-messenger laboratories for dense matter

25 May 2020 to 29 May 2020

Organizers

Sebastien Guillot (CBRS Toulouse)
Jerome Margueron (IPN Lyon)
Ingo Tews (INT- University of Washington)

Relativistic Fermions in Flatland: theory and application

08 Jun 2020 to 12 Jun 2020

Organizers

Holger Gies (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
John Gracey (University of Liverpool)
Simon Hands (Swansea University ( UK ))
Igor Herbut (Simon Fraser University)

Tomography of Light Nuclei at an EIC

15 Jun 2020 to 19 Jun 2020

Organizers

Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
Wim Cosyn (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy - Ghent University)
Adam Freese (Physics Division - Argonne National Laboratory)
Phiala Shanahan (Department of Physics - MIT)

Reactions in Nuclear Astrophysies

22 Jun 2020 to 26 Jun 2020

Organizers

Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
Jordi José (Dept. Physics - Technical University of Catalonia EEBE- UPC)
Aurora Tumino (Facoltà di Architettura e Ingegneria Università degli Studi di Enna “Kore” & INFN-LNS)

Diffractive and Electromagnetic Processes at High Energies

30 Jun 2020 to 04 Jul 2020

Organizers

Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University)
Evgeny Kryshen (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (Petersburg))
Rainer Schicker (Physikalisches Institut Universiaet Heidelberg)
Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)

Saturation and Diffraction at the LHC and the EIC

06 Jul 2020 to 10 Jul 2020

Organizers

Abhay Deshpande
Christophe Royon (Kansas University USA / PAN Cracow)
Augustin Sabio Vera (University Autonomy de Madrid)
Soeren Schlichting (University of Bielefeld)
Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)

Probing Nuclear Physics with Neutron Star Mergers

13 Jul 2020 to 17 Jul 2020

Organizers

Benoit Cote (Konkoly Observatory - Hungary)
Christopher Fryer (Los Alamos National Laboratory - George Washington University)
Jonas Lippuner (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Mattew Mumpower (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Stephan Rosswog (Stockholm University)
Andrew Steiner (University of Tenessee - Knoxville)
Rebecca Surman (University of Notre Dame)