You are here

2018 Workshops and collaboration meetings

Recent advances and challenges in the description of nuclear reactions at the limit of stability

05 Mar 2018 to 09 Mar 2018

Website

Organizers

Pierre Capel (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Antonio Moro (Universidad de Sevilla)
José Antonio Lay (Universidad de Sevilla)
Jesus Casal (ECT*)

Determination of the absolute electron (anti)-neutrino mass

26 Mar 2018 to 30 Mar 2018

Organizers

Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
Loredana Gastaldo (Universität Heidelberg)

Spontaneous and induced fission of very heavy and super-heavy nuclei

09 Apr 2018 to 13 Apr 2018

Website

Organizers

Yuri Oganessian (JINR Dubna)
Emanuele Vardaci (Università degli studi di Napoli)
Nicolae Carjan (JINR Dubna & NIPNE-HH Bucharest)

Exposing Novel Quark and Gluon Effects in Nuclei

16 Apr 2018 to 20 Apr 2018

Organizers

Seamus Riordan (Argonne National Laboratory)
Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
Raphael Dupre' (Institut de Physique Nucléaire - Orsay)

Exploring the role of electro-weak currents in Atomic Nuclei

23 Apr 2018 to 27 Apr 2018

Organizers

Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (The University of Manchester)
Gaute Hagen (ORNL/The University of Tennessee)
Alexandre Obertelli (CEA Paris-Saclay)

Foundational aspects of relativistic hydrodynamics

07 May 2018 to 11 May 2018

Organizers

Guy Moore (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Michal Heller (MPI für Gravitationsphysik)
Ulrich Heinz (Ohio State University)

Probing QCD at the high energy frontier

21 May 2018 to 25 May 2018

Organizers

Cyrille Marquet (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique)
Nestor Armesto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyväskylä (Finland))
Guillaume Clement Beuf (ECT*)

Gauge Topology 3: from Lattice to Colliders

28 May 2018 to 01 Jun 2018

Organizers

Massimo D'Elia (INFN - Università di Pisa)
Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University)

New Ideas in Constraining Nuclear Forces

04 Jun 2018 to 08 Jun 2018

Organizers

Ingo Tews (INT- University of Washington)
Joel Lynn (Technical Universität Darmstadt)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Andreas Ekström (Chalmers University of Technology)

Exploring Nuclear Physics with Ultracold Atoms

18 Jun 2018 to 22 Jun 2018

Organizers

Joseph Thywissen (University of Toronto)
Alex Gezerlis (University of Guelph)
Tilman Enss (Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg)

Nucleon Spin Structure at Low Q: A Hyperfine View

02 Jul 2018 to 06 Jul 2018

Organizers

Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab)
Vladimir Pascalutsa (Universität Mainz)
Marc Vanderhaeghen (Universität Mainz (D))
Alexandre Deur (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
Aldo Antognini (ETH Zurich)

Modeling neutrino-nucleus interactions

09 Jul 2018 to 13 Jul 2018

Organizers

Deborah Harris (FNAL)
Ulrich Mosel (Universität Giessen)
Federico Sanchez (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies& Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)
Maria M. Barbaro (Università di Torino)
Natalie Jachowicz (Gent University)

Probing exotic structure of short-lived nuclei by electron scattering

16 Jul 2018 to 20 Jul 2018

Organizers

Toshimi Suda (Tohoku University)
Haik Simon (GSI (D))
Takaharu Otsuka (RIKEN - University of Tokyo)
Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)

Quantum Gravity meets Lattice QFT

03 Sep 2018 to 07 Sep 2018

Organizers

Andreas Schäfer (Regensburg Universität)
Norbert Bodendorfer (Regensburg University)
Kristina Giesel (FAU erlangen)
Masanori Hanada (Kyoto - Livermore & Stanford University)
Marco Panero (INFN - Università di Torino)
Larry Yaffe (Seattle University)

Mapping Parton Distribution Amplitudes and Functions

10 Sep 2018 to 14 Sep 2018

Organizers

Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Cédric Mezrag (INFN Roma)
Gunnar Bali (MPI for Gravitational Physics)
Cynthia Keppel (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)

Emergent mass and its consequences in the Standard Model

17 Sep 2018 to 21 Sep 2018

Organizers

Daniele Binosi (ECT*)
Joannis Papavassiliou (Universidad de Valencia)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Cristina Aguilar (Universidade Estadual de Campinas)

Interdisciplinary approach to QCD-like composite dark matter

01 Oct 2018 to 05 Oct 2018

Organizers

Mikael Chala (University of Durham)
Germano Nardini (AEC - Universität Bern)
Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Massachusetts Amherst & Kellogg Radiation Laboratory - California Institute of Technology)
Veronica sanz (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Sussex)
David Schaich (AEC - Institute for Theoretical Physics - Universität Bern)

Discrete Symmetries in Particle, Nuclear and Atomic Physics and implications for our Universe

08 Oct 2018 to 12 Oct 2018

Organizers

derek Kimball (California State University)
Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University)
Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University)
Dmitry Budker (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz & University of California - Berkeley)

Observables of Hadronization and the QCD Phase Diagram in the Cross-over Domain

22 Oct 2018 to 26 Oct 2018

Organizers

Francesco Becattini (Università & INFN Firenze)
Jan Steinheimer (FIAS Frankfurt)
Rene Bellwied (University of Houston)
Reinhard Stock (FIAS Frankfurt)
Marcus Bleicher (FIAS Frankfurt)

Indirect Methods in Nuclear Astrophysics

05 Nov 2018 to 09 Nov 2018

Organizers

Angela Bonaccorso (INFN Pisa)
Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
Livius Trache (“Horia Hulubei” National Institute for Physics and Nuclear)
Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN - Nishina Center for Accelerator based Science - Wako)
Zsolt Fulop (MTA ATOMKI Debrecen)

Electromagnetic Radiation from Hot and Dense Hadronic Matter

26 Nov 2018 to 30 Nov 2018

Organizers

Gabor David (Stony Brook University)
Charles Gale (McGill University)

The spectroscopy program at EIC and future accelerators

19 Dec 2018 to 21 Dec 2018

Organizers

Adam Szczepaniak (Indiana University & Jefferson Lab)
Alessandro Pilloni (Jefferson Lab)
Marco Battaglieri (INFN Genova)