You are here

2016 Workshops and collaboration meetings

Spectroscopy of Resonances and QCD

08 Feb 2016 to 12 Feb 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Ulf-G. Meissner (Universitaet Bonn & FZ Juelich)
Klaus Peters (GSI Darmstadt / GU Frankfurt)
Ulrich Wiedner (Universität Bochum)

New observables in quarkonium production

29 Feb 2016 to 04 Mar 2016

Poster Program Website

Organizers

Torsten Dahms (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
Elena G. Ferreiro (Universitade de Santiago de Compostela)
Jean-Philippe Lansberg (CNRS/IN2P3 IPNO Orsay)
Cristian Pisano (Universiteit Antwerpen)

NuPECC Meeting

11 Mar 2016 to 12 Mar 2016

Organizers

Jochen Wambach (ECT* - TU Darmstadt (D))

Determination of the absolute electron (anti)-neutrino mass

04 Apr 2016 to 08 Apr 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Loredana Gastaldo (Universitaet Heidelberg)
Kathrin Valerius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

Parton transverse momentum distributions at large x: a window into parton dynamics in nucleon structure within QCD

11 Apr 2016 to 15 Apr 2016

Poster Program

Organizers

Alessandro Bacchetta (INFN Pavia and Pavia University)
Jian-Ping Chen (Jefferson Lab)
Hayan Gao (Duke University)
Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
Paul Souder (Syracuse University)

Probing transverse nucleon structure at high momentum transfer

18 Apr 2016 to 22 Apr 2016

Poster Program Website

Organizers

Evaristo Cisbani (INFN Rome)
Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)
David Hamilton (University of Glasgow)
Seamus Riordan (Stony Brook University)
Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)

Advances in transport and response properties of strongly interacting systems

02 May 2016 to 06 May 2016

Poster Program Website

Organizers

Yannis Burnier (EPFL)
J.W. Holt (Texas A&M and University of Washington - Seattle)
Alessandro Lovato (ANL)
Alessandro Roggero (INT & Univ. of Washington)

Equations of state in quantum many-body systems

30 May 2016 to 01 Jun 2016

Program

Organizers

S. Giorgini (BEC Center and University of Trento)
Markus Holzmann (Université Grenoble)
Francesco Pederiva (University of Trento)
G. Roati (INO-CNR and LENS Florence)

Towards consistent approaches for nuclear structure and reactions

06 Jun 2016 to 10 Jun 2016

Organizers

Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
Guillaume Blanchon (CEA - DAM - DIF)
Gregory Potel (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Vittorio Soma (CEA Saclay)

The proton radius puzzle

20 Jun 2016 to 24 Jun 2016

Organizers

Ronald Gilman (Rutgers University)
Gerald A. Miller (University of Washington - Seattle)
Randolf Pohl (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik)

Statistical properties of nuclei

11 Jul 2016 to 15 Jul 2016

Poster

Organizers

Yoram Alhassid (Yale University)
Lee Bernstein (University of California Berkeley)
George Bertsch (University of Washington - Seattle)
Ann-Cecilie Larsen (University of Oslo)
Andreas Zilges (University of Cologne)

Baryons over antibaryons: the nuclear physics of Sakharov

25 Jul 2016 to 29 Jul 2016

Organizers

Christopher Lee (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Rob G. E. Timmermans (University of Groningen)
Ubirajara van Kolck (IPN Orsay (F))

Physics beyond the standard model and precision nucleon structure measurements with parity-violating electron scattering

01 Aug 2016 to 05 Aug 2016

Organizers

Krishna Kumar (Stony Brook University)
Frank Maas (Mainz University)
Paul Souder (Syracuse University)
Marc Vanderhaeghen (Universität Mainz)

Testing the limits of the quantum superposition principle in nuclear, atomic and optomechanical systems

11 Sep 2016 to 16 Sep 2016

Organizers

Angelo Bassi (Trieste University)
Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Mauro Paternostro (Queen's University Belfast)
Hendrik Ulbricht (University of Southampton)

Proton-neutron pairing and alpha-like quartet correlations in nuclei

19 Sep 2016 to 23 Sep 2016

Organizers

Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Michelangelo Sambataro (INFN Catania)
Nicolae Sandulescu (National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)

QCD at LHC: forward physics and UPC collisions of heavy ions

26 Sep 2016 to 30 Sep 2016

Organizers

Nicolo' Cartiglia (INFN and University of Torino)
Lucian Harland (UCL)
Cyrille Marquet (CPhT - Ecole Polytechnique)
Christophe Royon (Kansas University USA / PAN Cracow)
Gregory Soyez (CEA Saclay)

Three-body systems in reactions with rare isotopes

03 Oct 2016 to 07 Oct 2016

Organizers

Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce)
Renato Higa (Universidade de Sao Paulo)
Alisher S. Kadyrov (Curtin University)
Andreas T. Kruppa (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Akram M. Mukhamedzhanov (Texas A&M University)

Physics beyond the limits of stability: exploring the continuum

17 Oct 2016 to 21 Oct 2016

Organizers

Angela Bonaccorso (INFN Pisa)
Nigel Orr (LPC Caen)

Nucleon and nuclear structure through di-lepton production

24 Oct 2016 to 28 Oct 2016

Organizers

Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Lab)
Lech Szymanowski (Poland National Center for Nuclear Research)
Eric Voutier (CNRS/IN2P3/IPNO IPN Orsay)

Gauge topology: from lattice to colliders

07 Nov 2016 to 11 Nov 2016

Organizers

Massimo D'Elia (University of Pisa)
Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University)